Privacy policy

Privacy

Policy

Any reference to “Selection Group” on this website (hereinafter the “Website”) means, depending on the context, all or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries.

Selection Group is committed to adopting principles to protect your privacy on the Internet. This privacy policy is intended to provide full disclosure about how we use information that may be collected on the Website. This policy applies to the Website and to information collected by means of the Website and used and disclosed by Selection Group in its normal course of business. It does not apply to any other Selection Group service or to relationships it has with users or clients and does not apply to websites operated by third parties that may be linked to the Website or any other Selection Group website. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OF Selection Group. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Selection Group collects personal information from visitors to the Website solely on a voluntary basis. Selection Group does not sell, share, or lease personal information to other companies. Selection Group will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless 1) you consent to it; or 2) in order to satisfy a law, court order, subpoena or legal process or as part of a sale of assets, including the assets represented by this Website; or 3) if Selection Group, or a substantial part of its assets, is being acquired outside its ordinary course of business when such personal information is one of the assets being acquired.

Selection Group protects the confidentiality of the information it collects from its clients. Only those employees who require access for their business activities or normal duties will be granted access to the personal information of the clients of Selection Group.

Selection Group may collect non-identifying information such as browser type, operating system, and IP address so as to ensure that the Website is optimized for most users. This non-identifying information may also be used to improve the performance of the Website. The Selection Group web server also collects the domain names of visitors to the Website. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on the Webite, pages viewed, etc. Selection Group uses this information to measure the use of the Website and to improve its content.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie contains information that can identify you each time you visit the website. Data is encrypted to increase your security. The Website may use cookies on a continual basis to measure activity and traffic patterns on the Website in order to improve your experience. Selection Group may use cookies to make your visits to the Website more efficient and practical for you. Your browser can be set to warn you before you accept cookies, and you may choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you choose to disable the cookies setting or if you refuse to accept cookies, some portions of the Website may not work properly or may run significantly slower.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Before using or disclosing your personal information for other purposes, we shall ask for your consent, unless such use or disclosure without your consent is authorized or required by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose your personal information only for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise authorized or required by law. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and partners.

Your personal information may be collected and stored in Canada or in another country, in which case they may be subject to the laws of that country.

ACCEES TO YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask to view the personal information in the possession of Selection Group by contacting us. You may request that corrections be made by showing us that the information in our possession is wrong. Please note that in some cases access to your file may be refused—for example, if disclosure of the information would raise legal, security, or privacy problems.

LINKES TOWARDS OTHER SITES

The Selection Group website may contain “links” to other sites. These third party sites operate independently of the Website, and Selection Group is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. The fact that Selection Group displays links to other companies or to people on the Website does not mean that Selection Group endorses the goods or services offered by the linked sites or that Selection Group is responsible for those goods and services or for the content or privacy policies of those sites. We strongly recommend that visitors to the Website read the privacy policies and privacy protection declarations of any external website.

SPAM

Selection Group respects Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL); and we are committed to ensuring that our residents, or any other persons, do not receive unsolicited e-mail messages. Please contact us if you have received a message from Selection Group that you consider to be spam, or if you would like a copy of the anti-spam policy of Selection Group.

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

If Groupe Sélection decides to change its privacy policies and practices, Selection Group will post such changes to the Privacy Policy on the Website before they take effect so that users of the Website will always know what information Selection Group collects; they will know Selection Group uses such information and under what circumstances, if any, Selection Group discloses such information. The date of the most recent modification will appear at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If at any time whatsoever Selection Group decides to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time such information was collected, Selection Group will notify users, unless required or permitted by law. Users will have the choice as to whether or not to allow Selection Group to use their information in this different manner. Selection Group will continue to be able to use the information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected by Selection Group.

ADDITIONNAL INFORMATION

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the declaration or the management of your personal information by Selection Group. To contact us, click on the “Contact Us” link on the Website and enter your contact information in the appropriate fields. We undertake to read and to respond to all enquiries.

Contact

us!

For any question or comment regarding Selection Group, its complexes and the services offered, contact an advisor at our head office.

2500, boulevard Daniel-Johnson
Laval, Québec H7T 2P6
relationsmedia@gsgroupe.ca 450-902-2000